Is CHEESE DIP, SPINACH & ARTICHOKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- carrageenan
- mozzarella cheese
- whey
- cultured milk
- sour cream
- cream
- cheese cultures
- enzymes
- +7 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ARTICHOKE QUARTERS IN BRINE (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SPINACH, KALE, HALF (MILK, CREAM), WATER, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED [CORN], SODIUM PHOSPHATE [SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE], GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), MOZZARELLA CHEESE, (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE, (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), ROMANO CHEESE, (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), PARAMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND / OR CANOLA OIL), MODIFIED CORN STRACH, GARLIC, SALT, WHITE PEPPER
Check CHEESE DIP, SPINACH & ARTICHOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE DIP, SPINACH & ARTICHOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


