Is CHEESE DIP, SPINACH & ARTICHOKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • paramesan cheese
  • sodium caseinate
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese
  • +6 more

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTICHOKE QUARTERS IN BRINE (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SPINACH, KALE, HALF (MILK, CREAM), WATER, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED [CORN], SODIUM PHOSPHATE [SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE], GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), MOZZARELLA CHEESE, (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE, (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), ROMANO CHEESE, (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), PARAMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND / OR CANOLA OIL), MODIFIED CORN STRACH, GARLIC, SALT, WHITE PEPPER

Check CHEESE DIP, SPINACH & ARTICHOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing