Is CHEESE DIP, SPINACH & ARTICHOKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • paramesan cheese
  • cream cheese
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • calcium sulfate
  • +6 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTICHOKE QUARTERS IN BRINE (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SPINACH, KALE, HALF (MILK, CREAM), WATER, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED [CORN], SODIUM PHOSPHATE [SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE], GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), MOZZARELLA CHEESE, (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE, (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), ROMANO CHEESE, (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), PARAMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND / OR CANOLA OIL), MODIFIED CORN STRACH, GARLIC, SALT, WHITE PEPPER

Check CHEESE DIP, SPINACH & ARTICHOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing