Is CHEESE DIP Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- dry cream
- milk
- cheese cultures
- american cheese
dry cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, DRY CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE.
Check CHEESE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable
Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing


