Is CHEESE FLAVORED PUFFS, CHEESE Vegan?

Description
Airy, crunchy puffs offer a bold cheesy taste with a crisp exterior and tender interior, leaving noticeable powder on fingers. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a casual snack, shared at parties, added to lunchboxes, or used as a crunchy topping. Reviews often mention strong seasoning and occasional inconsistency.
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- cheese seasoning
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy, crunchy puffs offer a bold cheesy taste with a crisp exterior and tender interior, leaving noticeable powder on fingers. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a casual snack, shared at parties, added to lunchboxes, or used as a crunchy topping. Reviews often mention strong seasoning and occasional inconsistency.
Ingredients
ENRICHED YELLOW CORN (YELLOW CORN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, OR CANOLA OIL), CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, COCONUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, CITRIC ACID), SALT.
Check CHEESE FLAVORED PUFFS, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE FLAVORED PUFFS, CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


