Is Cheese & fruit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk culture sodium citratej canola
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • milk
  • cane sugar extra virgin olive oil sea salt gouda cheese
  • cheese cultures salt
  • cheese culture

buttermilk culture sodium citratej canola

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE), GRAPES, SHARP CHEDDAR (MILK. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES SALT, SEA SALT CRACKERS (ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BUTTERMILK [CULTURE SODIUM CITRATEJ CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, CANE SUGAR EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL SEA SALT GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE),

Check Cheese & fruit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyJuicyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch