Is Cheese, Jalapeno Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- modified milk
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Modified Milk Ingredients, Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture), Sodium Phosphates, Citric Acid (acidity Regulator), Jalapeño Peppers.
Check Cheese, Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese, Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheese, Jalapeno is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


