Is CHEESE LOVERS FULLY COOKED PORK SAUSAGE PATTIES WITH MONTEREY JACK & WISCONSIN CHEDDAR CHEESE, CHEESE LOVERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized process monterey jack cheese
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • enzymes

pasteurized process monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING)], WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, APO- CAROTENAL AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SODIUM CITRATE, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM DIACETATE.

Check CHEESE LOVERS FULLY COOKED PORK SAUSAGE PATTIES WITH MONTEREY JACK & WISCONSIN CHEDDAR CHEESE, CHEESE LOVERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichLunch