Is CHEESE & MEAT SNACK, WHITE CHEDDAR SALAMI WITH BLACK PEPPER Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- part-skim milk
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GENOA SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICE [CONTAINS MUSTARD], WINE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM NITRATE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES SMOKE)
Check CHEESE & MEAT SNACK, WHITE CHEDDAR SALAMI WITH BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE & MEAT SNACK, WHITE CHEDDAR SALAMI WITH BLACK PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lay's Poppables White Cheddar Flavored Potato Snack Chips, 5 Oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Bar


