Is CHEESE MELTS CRISPY CRACKERS SPRINKLED WITH REAL GOURMET CHEESES, CHEESE MELTS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk fat
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese powder
  • cultured milk
  • edam cheeses
  • dried cheese blend
  • L-cysteine
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

cultured milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM), DRIED CHEESE BLEND (GOUDA AND EDAM CHEESES [CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, ANNATTO] CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SUGAR, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA), POPPY SEEDS, SALT, CHEESE POWDER (CULTURED MILK FAT AND NONFAT MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ENZYMES), L-CYSTEINE.

Check CHEESE MELTS CRISPY CRACKERS SPRINKLED WITH REAL GOURMET CHEESES, CHEESE MELTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking