Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Cheese, Plant Based Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Small, wheel-shaped rounds deliver a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and a springy bite. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, melted in grilled dishes, or served on snack platters. Customer feedback notes pleasant creaminess and convenience, while some reviewers describe a less pronounced flavor and differing melt behavior.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavours, Flavour, Calcium Citrate, Citric Acid, Carotene (colour).

Check Cheese, Plant Based against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Cheese, Plant Based | Spoonful