Is Cheese Powder, Macaroni (8 oz, Zin: 528594) - 3-Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk Solids, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt), Citric Acid, Enzymes, Lactic Acid (Milk), Salt (Sodium Chloride), Sodium Phosphate, Whey Powder (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate, Yellow 5 & 6

Check Cheese Powder, Macaroni (8 oz, Zin: 528594) - 3-Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheese Powder, Macaroni (8 oz, Zin: 528594) - 3-Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish