Is CHEESE RAVIOLI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA [NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], LIQUID WHOLE EGGS), FILLING (RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CITRIC ACID], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [SKIMMED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, LIPASE], SALT, SPICES).

Check CHEESE RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch