Is CHEESE TORTELLINI, CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • imported romano cheese made from sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized part skim milk
pasteurized milk
imported romano cheese made from sheep's milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), IMPORTED ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, RENNET), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, NUTMEG, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER.

Check CHEESE TORTELLINI, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch