Is Cheese triangles Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- skimmed milk concentrate
- whey powder
- cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese (32%) (Milk), Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Butter (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifying Salts: Polyphosphates, Diphosphates; Acidity Regulators: Trisodium Phosphate, Citric Acid. A ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, see ingredients in bold. V SUITABLE FOR VEGETARIANS DRAGE KEEP REFRIGERATED 0°C to +4°C. suitable for home freezing. REE FROM ARTIFICIAL COLOURS, NUTRITION Typical values Energy P triang per 100g (17.5 1049kJ 184
Check Cheese triangles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese triangles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


