Is Cheese Twists Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Canola And/or Corn And/or Mid-oleic Sunflower Oil, Seasoning Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Milk, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Potassium Chloride, Spice Extracts, Natural Flavour, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Phosphate, Fruit And Vegetable Extracts Radish, Blackcurrant, Apple) (For Colour), Citric Acid, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Silicon Dioxide

Check Cheese Twists against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheese Twists is available at 7 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go