Is cheese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried chicken broth
  • buffalo wing seasoning
  • com w54812 chin proudly made by the cheese brothers since barron
  • dextrose
  • natural butter flavor
  • enzymes

dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, buffalo wing seasoning (spices, dried hot sauce, [aged cayenne red peppers, vinegar, salt, garlic], natural butter flavor, maltodextrin, tomato powder, dried onion, dextrose, dried chicken broth, distilled vinegar, modified starch), contains: milk 6% 2% ant in a bories a sebros,com w54812 chin proudly made by the cheese brothers since barron, wi 2015 8 57564 00725 1102 (312g)

Check cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping