Is Cheeseburger Pasta Skillet Dinner Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk turmeric extract
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat milk turmeric extract

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), DRIED TOMATO, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONION, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), DRIED GARLIC, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), SPICE, LACTIC ACID, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), TORULA YEAST.

Check Cheeseburger Pasta Skillet Dinner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep