Is Cheesecake au citron Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cheesecake au citron

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fromage à la crème 37,9% [crème (_lait_), sel, stabilisants (gomme xanthane, gomme guar), acidifiant : acide citrique], sucre, brisures de spéculos 16,2% [farine de blé (_gluten_), sucre, huile de colza, beurre concentré (_lait_), sirop de sucre candi, sirop de fructose-glucose de betterave, poudre à lever : carbonates de sodium, sel, cannelle], _œuf_ entier liquide pasteurisé, crème fraîche (_lait_), beurre (_lait_), lemon curd* 2,9% [sucre, beurre (_lait_), jus de citron 0,3%, jaune d'_œuf_ liquide pasteurisé, _œuf_ entier liquide pasteurisé, gélifiant : pectines, huile de citron], jus et pulpe de citron 2,7%, * Le Lemon Curd, spécialité culinaire anglaise, est une pâte à tartiner à base de citron fréquemment utilisée dans les pâtisseries,

Check Cheesecake au citron against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep