Is CHEESECAKE BITES, PEPPERMINT, NEW YORK STYLE, SALTED CARAMEL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • graham crumb
  • enriched wheat flour
  • graham flour
  • malted barley flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • gluten
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), WHITE CONFECTIONERY (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL], WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, DRY BUTTERMILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, GRAHAM CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), EGGS, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL, RED 40), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PEPPERMINT BARK (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL AND PALM], CORN SYRUP, WHEY, WHOLE MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, SOY LECITHIN), CARAMEL WHITE CHOCOLATE (COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEA SALT.

Check CHEESECAKE BITES, PEPPERMINT, NEW YORK STYLE, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MintySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go