Is Cheesecake Fudge Crumble Gelato Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, cream cheese, milk, cream, cheese cultures, salt, sugar, coconut oil, nonfat dry milk, milk protein, glucose syrup, dextrose, mono - and diglycerides, locust bean gum, guar gum, natural cheese flavor, sweet chocolate sauce, sugar, water, semi-sweet chocolate chips, sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa, cocoa butter, dextrose, sunflower lecithin, cocoa, agar agar, white cookie crumble, wheat flour, sugar, coconut oil, sunflower oil, nonfat dry milk, glucose-fructose syrup, salt, natural flavor, sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate, contains milk, coconut and wheat, may contain traces of eggs, almonds, hazelnuts, pistachios, peanuts and soy

Check Cheesecake Fudge Crumble Gelato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go