Is Cheesecake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- cultured pasteurized cream
- sour cream
- cream
- natural flavour
- xanthan gum
- butter
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
THIAMINE MONONITRATE, ENRICHED FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM), SOYBEAN OIL, STRAWBERRIES, EGG YOLKS, BROWN SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOUR, SALT, PRESERVE FRESHNESS (SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE)
Check Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling 24.3 oz. Tub
Chobani Zero Sugar Strawberry Cheesecake
Dannon Light + Fit Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
Talenti Raspberry Cheesecake Gelato Ice Cream - 1pt


