Is Cheesecake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized cream
- cream
- sour cream
- butter
cultured pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
THIAMINE MONONITRATE, ENRICHED FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM), SOYBEAN OIL, STRAWBERRIES, EGG YOLKS, BROWN SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOUR, SALT, PRESERVE FRESHNESS (SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE)
Check Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling 24.3 oz. Tub
Chobani Zero Sugar Strawberry Cheesecake
Dannon Light + Fit Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
Talenti Raspberry Cheesecake Gelato Ice Cream - 1pt


