Is Cheesewich All Natural Uncured Pepperoni & Mozzarella Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured cow's milk
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized cultured cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Pepperoni No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added ** (pork, Sea Salt, Paprika, Spices, Dextrose, Red Pepper, Celery Powder, Garlic Powder, Rosemary Extract Cherry Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture). Contains: Milk.

Check Cheesewich All Natural Uncured Pepperoni & Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep