Is CHEESY CHICKEN RISOTTO CAULIFLOWER RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BACON AND VEGETABLES IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE RICE BOWL, CHEESY CHICKEN RISOTTO Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • smoke flavoring dextrose
  • flavoring
  • yeast extract natural flavor
  • +1 more

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy and savory, this ready meal delivers smooth, velvety mouthfeel with tender pieces and occasional crisped bits, offering a balanced savory-smoky profile. Consumers report satisfying comfort, easy reheating and convenient portioning for quick lunches or weeknight dinners, while some note uneven seasoning and variable texture and aroma between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Grilled Seasoned Chicken Breast Meat with Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat with Rib Meat, Water, Less than 2% Lemon Juice Concentrate Salt, Vinegar), Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes Annatto [Color]) Half and Half (Milk, Cream), Less than 2% of Cooked Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt Sugar Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Chicken Fat, Peas, Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Milk Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Annatto [Colon), Red Bell Peppers, Carrots, Chicken Stock, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Base (Chicken Meat and Concentrated Chicken Stock, Salt, Sugar, Dried Whey, Rendered Chicken Fat, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Extractives of Turmeric), Celery Onions, Rendered Bacon Fat (Cured with Water Salt, Sugar Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey) Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Spice, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Turmeric (Color).

Check CHEESY CHICKEN RISOTTO CAULIFLOWER RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BACON AND VEGETABLES IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE RICE BOWL, CHEESY CHICKEN RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHEESY CHICKEN RISOTTO CAULIFLOWER RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BACON AND VEGETABLES IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE RICE BOWL, CHEESY CHICKEN RISOTTO is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go