Is CHEESY GARLIC BREADSTICKS, CHEESY GARLIC Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • cultured wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • gluten
  • wheat flour
  • malt extract
  • natural flavors
  • natural parmesan cheese type flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • +3 more

malted wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREADSTICK (MALTED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, CULTURED WHEAT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, DEXTROSE, GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, YEAST, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DOUGH CONDITIONER (MALT EXTRACT, INACTIVE YEAST, ENZYMES, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), PARSLEY, GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ENZYMES, SOY FLOUR (SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN)), GARLIC CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CORN OIL, CIDER VINEGAR, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, ENZYME, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL PARMESAN CHEESE TYPE FLAVOR (SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN [POTATO], NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENT], COCONUT OIL), PARSLEY, ROMANO TYPE FLAVOR POWDER (SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN [POTATO], SILICON DIOXIDE [AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT], COCONUT OIL), XANTHAN GUM, SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), FLAVOR BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM)), IMITATION MOZZARELLA BLEND (WATER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, RENNET CASEIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check CHEESY GARLIC BREADSTICKS, CHEESY GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep