Is CHEESY GARLIC BREADSTICKS, CHEESY GARLIC Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • mozzarella
  • pasteurized cultured reduced fat milk
  • rennet casein
  • natural parmesan cheese type flavor
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • romano cheese blend
  • garlic cheese sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREADSTICK (MALTED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, CULTURED WHEAT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, DEXTROSE, GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, YEAST, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DOUGH CONDITIONER (MALT EXTRACT, INACTIVE YEAST, ENZYMES, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), PARSLEY, GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ENZYMES, SOY FLOUR (SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN)), GARLIC CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CORN OIL, CIDER VINEGAR, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, ENZYME, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL PARMESAN CHEESE TYPE FLAVOR (SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN [POTATO], NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENT], COCONUT OIL), PARSLEY, ROMANO TYPE FLAVOR POWDER (SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN [POTATO], SILICON DIOXIDE [AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT], COCONUT OIL), XANTHAN GUM, SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), FLAVOR BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM)), IMITATION MOZZARELLA BLEND (WATER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, RENNET CASEIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check CHEESY GARLIC BREADSTICKS, CHEESY GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep