Is CHEESY GARLIC BREADSTICKS, CHEESY GARLIC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural parmesan cheese type flavor
- mozzarella
- rennet casein
- pasteurized cow's milk
- garlic cheese sauce
- romano cheese blend
- pasteurized cultured reduced fat milk
- milk
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +5 more
natural parmesan cheese type flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREADSTICK (MALTED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, CULTURED WHEAT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, DEXTROSE, GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, YEAST, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DOUGH CONDITIONER (MALT EXTRACT, INACTIVE YEAST, ENZYMES, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), PARSLEY, GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ENZYMES, SOY FLOUR (SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN)), GARLIC CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CORN OIL, CIDER VINEGAR, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, ENZYME, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL PARMESAN CHEESE TYPE FLAVOR (SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN [POTATO], NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENT], COCONUT OIL), PARSLEY, ROMANO TYPE FLAVOR POWDER (SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN [POTATO], SILICON DIOXIDE [AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT], COCONUT OIL), XANTHAN GUM, SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), FLAVOR BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM)), IMITATION MOZZARELLA BLEND (WATER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, RENNET CASEIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check CHEESY GARLIC BREADSTICKS, CHEESY GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESY GARLIC BREADSTICKS, CHEESY GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Great Value Garlic Powder
About this product
Bread · Stick


