Is CHEESY GARLIC BREADSTICKS, CHEESY GARLIC Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • rennet casein
  • lactic acid
  • natural parmesan cheese type flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +7 more

rennet casein

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREADSTICK (MALTED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, CULTURED WHEAT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, DEXTROSE, GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, YEAST, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DOUGH CONDITIONER (MALT EXTRACT, INACTIVE YEAST, ENZYMES, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), PARSLEY, GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ENZYMES, SOY FLOUR (SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN)), GARLIC CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CORN OIL, CIDER VINEGAR, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, ENZYME, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL PARMESAN CHEESE TYPE FLAVOR (SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN [POTATO], NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENT], COCONUT OIL), PARSLEY, ROMANO TYPE FLAVOR POWDER (SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN [POTATO], SILICON DIOXIDE [AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT], COCONUT OIL), XANTHAN GUM, SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), FLAVOR BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM)), IMITATION MOZZARELLA BLEND (WATER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, RENNET CASEIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check CHEESY GARLIC BREADSTICKS, CHEESY GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep