Is Cheesy Skillet Creamy Beef Stroganoff Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose sodium caseinate
- cultured sour cream
- cream
- non-fat dry milk
- milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- +2 more
lactose sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LIQUID CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM DIACETATE, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), CELERY SEED, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, ENRICHED MACARONI: WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SEASONING: MALTODEXTRIN, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CULTURED SOUR CREAM* (CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID) HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL POWDER (PALM OIL, LACTOSE SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT GARLIC POWDER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SPICES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SOYBEAN OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, CITRIC ACID, MUSHROOM POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR. *DEHYDRATED. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY
Check Cheesy Skillet Creamy Beef Stroganoff against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheesy Skillet Creamy Beef Stroganoff in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


