Is Cheesy Skillet Creamy Beef Stroganoff Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured sour cream
  • cream
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate thiamin mononitrate
  • xanthan gum
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +5 more

cultured sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
non-fat dry milk
cheddar cheese

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIQUID CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM DIACETATE, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), CELERY SEED, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, ENRICHED MACARONI: WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SEASONING: MALTODEXTRIN, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CULTURED SOUR CREAM* (CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID) HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL POWDER (PALM OIL, LACTOSE SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT GARLIC POWDER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SPICES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SOYBEAN OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, CITRIC ACID, MUSHROOM POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR. *DEHYDRATED. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY

Check Cheesy Skillet Creamy Beef Stroganoff against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Cheesy Skillet Creamy Beef Stroganoff | Spoonful