Is Cheesy Skillet Creamy Beef Stroganoff Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate thiamin mononitrate
- mono & diglycerides
- +2 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LIQUID CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM DIACETATE, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), CELERY SEED, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, ENRICHED MACARONI: WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SEASONING: MALTODEXTRIN, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CULTURED SOUR CREAM* (CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID) HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL POWDER (PALM OIL, LACTOSE SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT GARLIC POWDER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SPICES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SOYBEAN OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, CITRIC ACID, MUSHROOM POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR. *DEHYDRATED. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY
Check Cheesy Skillet Creamy Beef Stroganoff against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheesy Skillet Creamy Beef Stroganoff in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


