Is Cheesy Skillet Creamy Beef Stroganoff Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- natural flavors
- yeast extract garlic powder
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LIQUID CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM DIACETATE, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), CELERY SEED, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, ENRICHED MACARONI: WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SEASONING: MALTODEXTRIN, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CULTURED SOUR CREAM* (CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID) HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL POWDER (PALM OIL, LACTOSE SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT GARLIC POWDER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SPICES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SOYBEAN OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, CITRIC ACID, MUSHROOM POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR. *DEHYDRATED. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY
Check Cheesy Skillet Creamy Beef Stroganoff against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheesy Skillet Creamy Beef Stroganoff in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


