Is Cheesy Skillet Dinner Kit Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor, salt, color added
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LIQUID CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SOY AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHEY, NON-FAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, COLOR ADDED (BETA CAROTENE SOLUTION, PAPRIKA EXTRACT SOLUTION), LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, ENRICHED MACARONI: WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SEASONING POUCH: MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, SALT, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SPICES*, MUSTARD POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, COLOR ADDED (TURMERIC EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), YEAST EXTRACT, CHEESE POWDER (CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], MILK SOLIDS, MILKFAT, PHOSPHATE SALTS), NATURAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, ANCHO CHILI PEPPER*. DEHYDRATED.
Check Cheesy Skillet Dinner Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheesy Skillet Dinner Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
About this product
Pasta · Dried


