Is Cheetos Baked 50% Less Fat Crunchy Cheese Vegan?

Description
Savory, tangy crunch with a light, crisp bite; commonly enjoyed as a snack, party finger food, or crunchy salad topping. Reviewers note satisfying texture, portable packaging, and bold flavor, while some mention powder residue, occasional small fragments, and varying opinions on intensity of the seasoning and freshness upon opening noted.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, tangy crunch with a light, crisp bite; commonly enjoyed as a snack, party finger food, or crunchy salad topping. Reviewers note satisfying texture, portable packaging, and bold flavor, while some mention powder residue, occasional small fragments, and varying opinions on intensity of the seasoning and freshness upon opening noted.
Ingredients
Whole Corn Meal, Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, And Artificial Color (yellow 6). Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check Cheetos Baked 50% Less Fat Crunchy Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Baked 50% Less Fat Crunchy Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
About this product
Snack · Pouch


