Is Cheetos Baked Flamin' Hot Limon Flavored Vegan?

Description
This baked snack delivers bold spicy-citrus flavor with bright lime tang and heat. It has light, crisp crunch and powdery coating. Commonly eaten from the bag, served at gatherings, or used as a crunchy topping for tacos, salads, and snack mixes. Reviews note intense flavor, crispness, and inconsistent lime distribution.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- enzymes
- riboflavin
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This baked snack delivers bold spicy-citrus flavor with bright lime tang and heat. It has light, crisp crunch and powdery coating. Commonly eaten from the bag, served at gatherings, or used as a crunchy topping for tacos, salads, and snack mixes. Reviews note intense flavor, crispness, and inconsistent lime distribution.
Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Salt, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey, Skim Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Buttermilk, Sodium Diacetate, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Cheetos Baked Flamin' Hot Limon Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Baked Flamin' Hot Limon Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


