Is Cheetos Cheese And Bacon Balls | 90g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour enhancer
  • flavour

flavour enhancer

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, smoky flavor with pronounced umami and tang complements an airy, crunchy puff that shatters into a powdery coating; commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party bowl, or game-day treat. Customer reviews note bold taste, addictive crunch, and occasional complaints about strong aftertaste, saltiness, inconsistent freshness, and messy fingers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (53%), Canola Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer (621), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Salt, Cheese Powder (0.5%) (Milk), Flavour, Milk Powder, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Food Acid (Lactic Acid).

Check Cheetos Cheese And Bacon Balls | 90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cheetos Cheese And Bacon Balls | 90g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go