Is Cheetos Cheese Flavored Snacks Flamin Hot Popcorn - 6.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy heat combines with pronounced savory seasoning on light, airy popped kernels coated in a crunchy, powdery dust. Commonly eaten straight from the bag for movie nights, parties, or on-the-go snacking. Customer reviews note intense flavor, addictive crunch, occasional messiness on fingers, and mixed opinions about packaging and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Flamin' Hot Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Onion Powder, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Sodium Diacetate, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate), Contains Milk

Check Cheetos Cheese Flavored Snacks Flamin Hot Popcorn - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheetos Cheese Flavored Snacks Flamin Hot Popcorn - 6.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers

TargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go