Is Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeno Cheese Flavored Snacks 2.0 Ounce Plastic Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Cheese forward, peppery heat and savory notes pair with a firm, crunchy bite and orange dust that coats fingers; commonly eaten as a portable snack, movie night or party item, and game day finger food. Customer reviews cite bold flavor, satisfying crunch, convenient single serve packaging, and occasional uneven spiciness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cheese forward, peppery heat and savory notes pair with a firm, crunchy bite and orange dust that coats fingers; commonly eaten as a portable snack, movie night or party item, and game day finger food. Customer reviews cite bold flavor, satisfying crunch, convenient single serve packaging, and occasional uneven spiciness.
Ingredients
ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CHEDDAR JALAPENO SEASONING (LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], SALT, CANOLA OIL, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE [COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ONION POWDER, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTOSE, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40), SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE), AND SALT.
Check Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeno Cheese Flavored Snacks 2.0 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeno Cheese Flavored Snacks 2.0 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeno Cheese Flavored Snacks 2.0 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


