Is Cheetos Flamin Hot Pepper Puffs - 7 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Flamin' Hot Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey, Natural Flavors, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Diacetate, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate), Contains Milk
Check Cheetos Flamin Hot Pepper Puffs - 7 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Flamin Hot Pepper Puffs - 7 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheetos Flamin Hot Pepper Puffs - 7 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


