Is Cheetos Ketchup Crunchy Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy condiment style flavor delivers sweet acid notes and savory umami, paired with coarse, crunchy bite and pronounced powder coating. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a party snack or side, and crumbled atop burgers or macaroni and cheese. Reviews mention bold taste, strong crunch, uneven seasoning noted.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural and artificial flavour
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy condiment style flavor delivers sweet acid notes and savory umami, paired with coarse, crunchy bite and pronounced powder coating. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a party snack or side, and crumbled atop burgers or macaroni and cheese. Reviews mention bold taste, strong crunch, uneven seasoning noted.
Ingredients
Enriched Cornmeal (cornmeal, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (sugar, Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Onion Powder, Spice, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Allura Red, Amaranth, Paprika, Natural And Artificial Flavour).
Check Cheetos Ketchup Crunchy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Ketchup Crunchy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Chips · Piece


