Is Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snacks, White Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic corn meal, expeller-pressed sunflower oil, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey, maltodextrin (made from corn), sea salt, natural flavors, sour cream (cultured cream, skim milk), torula yeast, lactic acid, citric acid

Check Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snacks, White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snacks, White Cheddar is available at 6 retailers

RalphsTargetWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go