Is Cheetos Simply Crunchy White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Snacks, Crunchy White Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), NATURAL FLAVORS, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), TORULA YEAST, LACTIC ACID, AND CITRIC ACID.

Check Cheetos Simply Crunchy White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Snacks, Crunchy White Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go