Is Cheeyeah Vegan Brie in Gluten Free a Pastry Crust, Vegan Brie Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CASHEWS, ORGANIC TOFU (WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE SOYBEANS, NIGARI (MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE), CALCIUM SULFATE), COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC SOYMILK (FILTERED WATER, WHOLE ORGANIC SOYBEANS, GELLAN GUM, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, RIBOFLAVIN (B2), VITAMIN B12), TAPIOCA FLOUR, SALT, AGAR POWDER, NUTRITIONAL YEAST (DRIED YEAST, NIACIN (B3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B6), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B1), FOLIC ACID (B9), CYANOCOBALAMIN (B12)). CRUST INGREDIENTS: WATER, WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, BROWN RICE FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, POTATO FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, OIL BLEND ((PALM FRUIT, CANOLA, SAFFLOWER, FLAX, OLIVE OIL), WATER, LESS THAN 2% SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (DERIVED FROM CORN), PEA PROTEIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID & EXTRACTED ANNATTO FOR COLOR)), SALT, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING POWDER.

Check Cheeyeah Vegan Brie in Gluten Free a Pastry Crust, Vegan Brie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavoryMild
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep