Is Cheez-It Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Extra Cheesy, 12.4oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, extra-cheesy crackers offer a pronounced savory taste and a consistently crisp, flaky crunch. Reviewers report frequent daytime snacking, lunchbox inclusion, and party use; common remarks note strong cheese flavor, tendency to crumble, and occasional packaging freshness concerns. They are often paired with dips, used for snacking on-the-go, or shared.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Cheese Made With Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Whey Protein, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Annatto Extract Color), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Paprika, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Whey, Citric Acid, Yeast, Paprika Extract Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy

Check Cheez-It Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Extra Cheesy, 12.4oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheez-It Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Extra Cheesy, 12.4oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go