Is Cheez-It Duoz Pesto & Mozzarella Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • contains 2% or less of maltodextrin, yeast extract, salt, sugar, whey, parmesan cheese
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin B1, Riboflavin, Vitamin B2, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, Palm, And/or Canola Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), White Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Whey, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Baking Soda, Yeast, Spices Including Basil, Parsley, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Mozzarella Cheese (part-skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Natural Flavor, Olive Oil, Lactic Acid, Turmeric Extract (color), Annatto Extract (color), Soy Lecithin. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check Cheez-It Duoz Pesto & Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go