Is CHEEZ WHIZ Cheese Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cheez Whiz is a cheese spread made with real cheese. It has a distinctive blend of Worcestershire sauce and mustard, delivering a zesty flavor that cheese lovers crave. It is perfect for snacks and sandwiches, making it a convenient option. People think it tastes great and often use it for making cheesesteaks. With its delicious flavor and versatility, Cheez Whiz is a popular choice for those looking for a quick and flavorful cheese option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Cheese (Milk , Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Colour, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase), Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Seasoning, Sodium Alginate, Ground Mustard, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Colour

Check CHEEZ WHIZ Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEEZ WHIZ Cheese Spread is available at 2 retailers

AmazonReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping