Is Cheez Whiz Original Cheese Dip Jar - 15 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sorbic acid as a, milkfat, cheese culture, annatto, oleoresin paprika
- 2% of whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- whey
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
sorbic acid as a, milkfat, cheese culture, annatto, oleoresin paprika
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
WHEY, MILK, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, LACTIC ACID, MUSTARD FLOUR, SODIUM ALGINATE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES [CONTAINS CELERY], TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, MILKFAT, CHEESE CULTURE, ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES.
Check Cheez Whiz Original Cheese Dip Jar - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheez Whiz Original Cheese Dip Jar - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheez Whiz Original Cheese Dip Jar - 15 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


