Is Cheez Whiz Original Cheese Dip Jar - 15 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sorbic acid as a, milkfat, cheese culture, annatto, oleoresin paprika
- 2% of whey protein concentrate
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
sorbic acid as a, milkfat, cheese culture, annatto, oleoresin paprika
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
WHEY, MILK, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, LACTIC ACID, MUSTARD FLOUR, SODIUM ALGINATE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES [CONTAINS CELERY], TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, MILKFAT, CHEESE CULTURE, ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES.
Check Cheez Whiz Original Cheese Dip Jar - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheez Whiz Original Cheese Dip Jar - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheez Whiz Original Cheese Dip Jar - 15 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


