Is Cheezies Puffs Cheese Flavored Snacks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • blue cheese
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YELLOW 6, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YELLOW 5, BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, LACTIC ACID.

Check Cheezies Puffs Cheese Flavored Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bag, Piece

Flavor
CheesySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal PrepDipping